Skip to main content

Last updated 1 November 2020

THE POLICY: This privacy policy is for this website https://arrt.uk.com and served by Arrt Integration Ltd — 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and to GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect from May 2018.

Personal Information we collect

When you visit this website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse this website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to this website, and information about how you interact with this website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” – data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, read our Cookie Policy.
  • “Log files” – track actions occurring on this website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” – electronic files used to record information about how you browse this website.

When you sign up to any of our email mailing lists or newsletters, or fill out any of the forms on this website, we will also collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, telephone number and location. As well as any additional information you provide within that form. We refer to this information as “Form Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Form Information, Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your Personal Information

We use the Form Information that we collect generally to respond to the function and subject of that form where possible. Where that form is an email subscription, we will use that information primarily to communicate with you at the email address provided by you.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with this website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information, advertising (such as targeted advertising), marketing communication and retargeting relating to our products or services.

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use mailerllte to power our email campaigns — you can read more about how mailerllte uses your Personal Information here: https://www.mailerlite.com

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use this website — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising that we utilise through certain services or websites, by visiting the following links:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through this website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software, such as cookies, to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user's experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of / saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and any external serving vendors.

Disabling any cookies already stored on your computer may stop our website from functioning properly.

View our Cookie Policy for more details.

Do not Track

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain affiliate or sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers’ hard drive.

Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the terms given on this website.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all email lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is mailerlite, and you can read their privacy policy on their website; https://www.mailerlite.com

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

If you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@arrt.uk.com or by mail using the details provided below:

arrt integration ltd, 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR

arrt integration ltd, registered in England and Wales under company number 12545826.
Registered Office: 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR.

customised integration solutions

request a free consultation with us.

and find out how we can harness the power of integration to improve your business.

request a consultation

follow us

subscribe for updates